Documents Required

Visa requirements:    
 (1) Be in possession of a valid passport or other travel document including the Seaman's Discharge Book acceptable to the government of Kenya.
(2) Passports issued by the government of Kosovo, Macedonia and Taiwan are not recognized as valid travel documents.
(3) Passports must be valid for at least six months at the time of visa application.
(4) Passports must have a full, clean visa page for endorsement.

Other requirements are as follows; invitation letter from Kenya, letter from employer in English, visa application Form 22, two recent passport photographs, photocopy of passport. For touristic visa, include 2 way air ticket, hotel reservation and bank statement

 

Conditions for Applying for Entry Visa into Kenya

 

B) BUSINESS VISA

 

1.      Duly filled-in Application Form (incomplete application forms will cause inconveniences).

2.      Valid Passport (Valid for 6 months with effect from the date of entry into Kenya) + copy of PP.

3.      Round ticket.

4.      2 Passport Photos (4×6) with plain background.

5.      Letter from the company, where the applicant is working, indicating all details of the trip including the following:

- Applicant's Name and Position.

- Type of business / purpose of visit.

- Period of stay.

6. Reference/invitation letter from Kenya.

7. Authorization letter.

 

NOTES:

 

§  ORIGINAL documents should be presented in English language.

§  Application Forms are available at the Chancery from 09.00 to 12.30 hours from Sundays through Thursdays except holidays in Egypt and Kenya.

§  Collection of approved Visas: from 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm.

§  Visas are granted within 2 working days.

§  Types of Visa.

1.      Single Entry Visa (1 month). Applicant can travel within 3 months

2.     Multiple Entry Visa (6 months/ one year): It is granted after 3 visits to Kenya or owing a registered company in Kenya upon request. An Original Police Clearance certificate from country of residence or country of origin must be provided at the time of making an application for a Multiple journey visa. A request letter should also be provided by the applicant.

3.    East African Tourist Visa (3 months multiple entries). US $ 100 is charged for persons intending to visit Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda for tourism purposes only. Nationals of countries under the Referral visa category of Kenya, Uganda or Rwanda should apply from any nearest Embassy or Consulate of that State.

 

N.B. 

Applicants  can now submit manual applications at the Embassy or use the E-visa portal www.evisa.go.ke

 

 

 

 

 

شروط الحصول على تأشيرة دخول لكينيا

 

 

ب) تأشيـــرة عمــــل

 

1. استمارة طلب تأشيرة دخول مستوفية البيانات (النماذج غير مكتملة     

    البيانات قد تسبب تعطيل للإجراءات).

2. جواز سفر ساري لمدة 6 أشهر على الأقل اعتباراً من تاريخ

    دخول كينيا + صورة واضحة من جواز السفر.

3. نسخة من تذكرة سفر ذهاب و عودة.

4. عدد 2 صورة شخصية (4 × 6) خلفية بيضاء.

5. خطاب من جهة العمل التى يعمل لديها طالب التأشيرة موضحاً فيه الآتي:

- اسم طالب التأشيرة و وظيفته

- نوع العمل/الغرض من الزيارة

- مدة الزيارة

6. خطاب دعوة من كينيا يتضمن الاسم و رقم جواز السفر.

7. خطاب تفويض من الشركة بالنسبة للشركات لتسليم الاوراق و    

    خطاب تفويض اخر لاستلام جواز السفر.

 

ملاحظات:

 

§         يجب تقديم الوثائق الأصلية باللغة الإنجليزية.

 

§         يتم توفير نماذج طلب تأشيرة الدخول فى السفارة من الساعة 09.00 صباحاً و حتى الساعة 12.30 ظهرا من الأحد حتى الخميس من كل أسبوع ما عدا العطلات الرسمية فى مصر و كينيا.

§         يتم إستلام تأشيرات السفر التى تم الموافقة عليها من الساعة 1.30 ظهرا و حتى 2.30 ظهرا.

§         الحد الأدنى للحصول على تأشيرة دخول يومين عمل.

§         أنواع التأشيرات و الرسوم المقررة:

1.      تأشيرة دخول مرة واحدة (مدة شهر و يمكن السفر خلال 3 شهور(.

2.       تأشيرة دخول متعددة (مدة 6 شهور أو سنة) بشرط أن يكون طالب التأشيرة سبق له زيارة كينيا 3 مرات أو امتلاك شركة مسجلة رسميا فى كينيا.

 

 

ملحوظة:

يمكن الان التقدم لطلب التأشيرة عن طريق الانترنت على الموقع التالى: www.evisa.go.ke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conditions of Applying for Entry Visa into Kenya

 

A)  TOURIST VISA

1. Duly filled-in Application Form (incomplete  

    application forms will not be accepted).

2. Valid Passport (Valid for 6 months with effect  

    from the date of entry into Kenya) + copy of the Passport.

3. Round ticket.

4. 2 Passport Photos (4×6) with plain background.

5. Letter from the company, where the applicant is  

    working, indicating all details of the trip including  

    the following:

- Applicant's Name and Position.

- Type of business / purpose of visit.

- Period of stay.

6. Authorization letter.

7. Bank statement including money operations 

    during the last 6 months

8. Hotel reservation

 

NOTES:

 

§  ORIGINAL documents should be presented in English language.

§  Application Forms are available at the Chancery from 09.00 to 12.30 hours from Sundays through Thursdays except holidays in Egypt and Kenya.

§  Collection of approved Visas: from 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm.

§  Visas are granted within 2 working days.

§  Types of Visa:

1.     Single Entry Visa. Applicant can travel within 3 months. 900 Egyptian pounds or US $ 50 is charged.

2.     Multiple Entry Visa (6 months/ one year).  1800 Egyptian pounds or US $ 100 is charged. It is granted after 3 visits to Kenya upon request. An original Police Clearance certificate from country of residence or country of origin must be provided at the time of making an application for a Multiple journey visa. A request letter should also be provided by the applicant.

3.    East African Tourist Visa (3 months multiple entries). US $ 100 is charged for persons intending to visit Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda for tourism purposes only. Nationals of countries under the Referral visa category of Kenya, Uganda or Rwanda should apply from any nearest Embassy or Consulate of that State.

 

 

N.B. 

Applicants can now submit manual applications at the Embassy or use the E-visa portal www.evisa.go.ke

 

 

 

شروط الحصول على تأشيرة دخول لكينيا

 

أ) تأشيرة سياحة

 

1. استمارة طلب تأشيرة دخول مستوفية البيانات (النماذج غير مكتملة     

    البيانات قد تسبب تعطيل للإجراءات).

2. جواز سفر ساري لمدة 6 أشهر على الأقل اعتباراً من تاريخ

    دخول كينيا + صورة واضحة من جواز السفر.

3. نسخة من تذكرة سفر ذهاب و عودة.

4. عدد 2 صورة شخصية (4 × 6) خلفية بيضاء.

5. خطاب من جهة العمل التى يعمل لديها طالب التأشيرة موضحاً فيه الآتي:

- اسم طالب التأشيرة و وظيفته

- نوع العمل/الغرض من الزيارة

- مدة الزيارة

6. خطاب تفويض من الشركة بالنسبة للشركات لتسليم الاوراق و    

    خطاب تفويض اخر لاستلام جواز السفر.

7. كشف حساب بنكى (يشمل حركة الحساب خلال ستة اشهر)

8. حجز فندق فى كينيا

 

ملاحظات:

 

§         يجب تقديم الوثائق الأصلية باللغة الإنجليزية.

§         يتم توفير نماذج طلب تأشيرة الدخول فى السفارة من الساعة 09.00 صباحاً و حتى الساعة 12.30 ظهرا من الأحد حتى الخميس من كل أسبوع ما عدا العطلات الرسمية فى مصر و كينيا.

§         يتم إستلام تأشيرات السفر التى تم الموافقة عليها من الساعة 1.30 ظهرا و حتى 2.30 ظهرا.

§         الحد الأدنى للحصول على التأشيرة يومين عمل.

§         أنواع التأشيرات و الرسوم المقررة:

1. تأشيرة دخول مرة واحدة (مدة شهر و يمكن السفر خلال 3    

    شهور.

2. تأشيرة دخول متعددة (مدة 6 شهور أو سنة بشرط أن يكون طالب التأشيرة سبق له زيارة كينيا 3 مرات.

 

ملحوظة:

يمكن الان التقدم لطلب التأشيرة عن طريق الانترنت على الموقع التالى: www.evisa.go.ke