Documents Required

Visa requirements:    
 (1) Be in possession of a valid passport or other travel document including the Seaman's Discharge Book acceptable to the government of Kenya.
(2) Passports issued by the government of Kosovo, Macedonia and Taiwan are not recognized as valid travel documents.
(3) Passports must be valid for at least six months at the time of visa application.
(4) Passports must have a full, clean visa page for endorsement.

Other requirements are as follows; invitation letter from Kenya, letter from employer in English, duly filled visa application Form 22, two recent passport photographs, original + copy of passport. For touristic visa, include return ticket, hotel reservation and bank statement or invitation letter from host with copy of his/her Kenyan i.d/passport/valid residency permit and return ticket.

 

Conditions for Applying for Entry Visa into Kenya

 

B) BUSINESS VISA

 

1.      Duly filled-in Application Form (incomplete application forms will cause inconveniences).

2.      Valid Passport (Valid for 6 months with effect from the date of entry into Kenya) + copy.

3.      Return/onward ticket.

4.      2 Passport Photos (4×6) with plain background.

5.      Letter from the company, where the applicant is working, indicating all details of the trip including the following:

- Applicant's Name and Position.

- Type of business / purpose of visit.

- Period of stay.

6. Reference/invitation letter from Kenya.

7. Authorization letter if being submitted on behalf of the applicant.

 

NOTES:

 

§  ORIGINAL documents and should be translated to English language if in another language.

§  Application Forms are available at the Chancery from 09.00 to 12.30 hours from Sundays through Thursdays except holidays in Egypt and Kenya.

§  Collection of approved Visas: from 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm.

§  Visas are granted within 2 working days.

§  Types of Visa.

1.      Single Entry Visa (1 month). Applicant can travel within 3 months

2.     Multiple Entry Visa (6 months/ one year): It is granted after 3 visits to Kenya or proof of owning a registered company/business entity in Kenya upon request. An Original Police Clearance certificate from country of residence or country of origin must be provided at the time of making an application for a Multiple journey visa and translated to English if in another language. Applicant should also present a request letter addressed to the Ambassador.

3.    East African Tourist Visa (3 months multiple entries). US $ 100 is charged for persons intending to visit Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda for tourism purposes only. Nationals of countries under the Referral visa category of Kenya, Uganda or Rwanda should apply from any nearest Embassy or Consulate of that State.

 

N.B. 

Applicants  can now submit manual applications at the Embassy or use the E-visa portal www.evisa.go.ke

 

 

 

 

 

شروط الحصول على تأشيرة دخول لكينيا

 

 

ب) تأشيـــرة عمــــل

 

1. استمارة طلب تأشيرة دخول مستوفية البيانات (النماذج غير مكتملة     

    البيانات قد تسبب تعطيل للإجراءات).

2. جواز سفر ساري لمدة 6 أشهر على الأقل اعتباراً من تاريخ

    دخول كينيا + صورة واضحة من جواز السفر.

3. نسخة من تذكرة سفر ذهاب و عودة.

4. عدد 2 صورة شخصية (4 × 6) خلفية بيضاء.

5. خطاب من جهة العمل التى يعمل لديها طالب التأشيرة موضحاً فيه الآتي:

- اسم طالب التأشيرة و وظيفته

- نوع العمل/الغرض من الزيارة

- مدة الزيارة

6. خطاب دعوة من كينيا يتضمن الاسم و رقم جواز السفر.

7. خطاب تفويض من الشركة بالنسبة للشركات لتسليم الاوراق و    

    خطاب تفويض اخر لاستلام جواز السفر.

 

ملاحظات:

 

§         يجب تقديم الوثائق الأصلية باللغة الإنجليزية.

 

§         يتم توفير نماذج طلب تأشيرة الدخول فى السفارة من الساعة 09.00 صباحاً و حتى الساعة 12.30 ظهرا من الأحد حتى الخميس من كل أسبوع ما عدا العطلات الرسمية فى مصر و كينيا.

§         يتم إستلام تأشيرات السفر التى تم الموافقة عليها من الساعة 1.30 ظهرا و حتى 2.30 ظهرا.

§         الحد الأدنى للحصول على تأشيرة دخول يومين عمل.

§         أنواع التأشيرات و الرسوم المقررة:

1.      تأشيرة دخول مرة واحدة (مدة شهر و يمكن السفر خلال 3 شهور(.

2.       تأشيرة دخول متعددة (مدة 6 شهور أو سنة) بشرط أن يكون طالب التأشيرة سبق له زيارة كينيا 3 مرات أو امتلاك شركة مسجلة رسميا فى كينيا.

 

 

ملحوظة:

يمكن الان التقدم لطلب التأشيرة عن طريق الانترنت على الموقع التالى: www.evisa.go.ke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conditions of Applying for Entry Visa into Kenya

 

A)  TOURIST VISA

1. Duly filled-in Application Form (incomplete  

    application forms will not be accepted).

2. Valid Passport (Valid for 6 months with effect  

    from the date of entry into Kenya) + copy of the Passport.

3. Round ticket.

4. 2 Passport Photos (4×6) with plain background.

5. Letter from the company, where the applicant is  

    working, indicating all details of the trip including  

    the following:

- Applicant's Name and Position.

- Type of business / purpose of visit.

- Period of stay.

6. Hotel reservation.

 

or

- Invitation letter from host with copy of his/her copy of Kenyan i.d/passport or valid residency status if foreigner.

6. Authorization letter if submitted on behalf of the applicant.

7. Bank statement including money operations during the last 6 months.

 

NOTES:

 

§  ORIGINAL documents should be presented in English language.

§  Application Forms are available at the Chancery from 09.00 to 12.30 hours from Sundays through Thursdays except holidays in Egypt and Kenya.

§  Collection of approved Visas: from 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm.

§  Visas are granted within 2 working days.

§  Types of Visa:

1.     Single Entry Visa. Applicant can travel within 3 months. 900 Egyptian pounds or US $ 50 is charged.

2.     Multiple Entry Visa (6 months/ one year).  1800 Egyptian pounds or US $ 100 is charged. It is granted after 3 visits to Kenya upon request or proof of owning a registered company/business entity in Kenya upon requestAn original Police Clearance certificate from country of residence or country of origin must be provided at the time of making an application for a Multiple journey visa and translated to English if in another language. Applicant should also present a request letter addressed to the Ambassador.

3.    East African Tourist Visa (3 months multiple entries). US $ 100 is charged for persons intending to visit Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda for tourism purposes only. Nationals of countries under the Referral visa category of Kenya, Uganda or Rwanda should apply from any nearest Embassy or Consulate of that State.

 

 

N.B. 

Applicants can now submit manual applications at the Embassy or use the E-visa portal www.evisa.go.ke

 

 

 

شروط الحصول على تأشيرة دخول لكينيا

 

أ) تأشيرة سياحة

 

1. استمارة طلب تأشيرة دخول مستوفية البيانات (النماذج غير مكتملة     

    البيانات قد تسبب تعطيل للإجراءات).

2. جواز سفر ساري لمدة 6 أشهر على الأقل اعتباراً من تاريخ

    دخول كينيا + صورة واضحة من جواز السفر.

3. نسخة من تذكرة سفر ذهاب و عودة.

4. عدد 2 صورة شخصية (4 × 6) خلفية بيضاء.

5. خطاب من جهة العمل التى يعمل لديها طالب التأشيرة موضحاً فيه الآتي:

- اسم طالب التأشيرة و وظيفته

- نوع العمل/الغرض من الزيارة

- مدة الزيارة

6. خطاب تفويض من الشركة بالنسبة للشركات لتسليم الاوراق و    

    خطاب تفويض اخر لاستلام جواز السفر.

7. كشف حساب بنكى (يشمل حركة الحساب خلال ستة اشهر)

8. حجز فندق فى كينيا

 

ملاحظات:

 

§         يجب تقديم الوثائق الأصلية باللغة الإنجليزية.

§         يتم توفير نماذج طلب تأشيرة الدخول فى السفارة من الساعة 09.00 صباحاً و حتى الساعة 12.30 ظهرا من الأحد حتى الخميس من كل أسبوع ما عدا العطلات الرسمية فى مصر و كينيا.

§         يتم إستلام تأشيرات السفر التى تم الموافقة عليها من الساعة 1.30 ظهرا و حتى 2.30 ظهرا.

§         الحد الأدنى للحصول على التأشيرة يومين عمل.

§         أنواع التأشيرات و الرسوم المقررة:

1. تأشيرة دخول مرة واحدة (مدة شهر و يمكن السفر خلال 3    

    شهور.

2. تأشيرة دخول متعددة (مدة 6 شهور أو سنة بشرط أن يكون طالب التأشيرة سبق له زيارة كينيا 3 مرات.

 

ملحوظة:

يمكن الان التقدم لطلب التأشيرة عن طريق الانترنت على الموقع التالى: www.evisa.go.ke